AIVION completes the series of Sony HD Camera Interfaces and introduces the HD-SDI Interface with optical output

The TL 6030 interface allows to transferring video signals from the Sony HD block camera FCB-H11 via optical output through fiber or coaxial cable.
Using the single mode fiber (SMF) distances of more than 6 miles can be bridged between camera and the display/recorder unit. The interface features 2 digital serial video outputs, one SMPTE292M compatible coaxial output accessible through a 75 Ohm MCX jack as well as an optical output through a SFP compatible optical transmitter (SMPTE297M).
The optical transmitter Gennum GO2912 or an equivalent type is used for SMF. 1080i/50 Hz, 59,94 Hz and 720p/50 Hz, 59,94 Hz are supported. The full digital signal processing chain guarantees best image quality.
Control of the camera will be handled through RS232 (Sony Visca protocol support).
Breakout of the analog YBbPr component video signal of the camera is another outstanding feature of this AIVION camera interface.